Election Results

Gore District Mayor Tracy Hicks has been returned for his fifth term at the helm of the Gore District Council in this year’s local body elections.

At the close of voting Mr Hicks had captured 1108 more votes than his rival Bevin Watt.

Gore District voters turned out in force. The 59.4% voter turnout is the highest since 2004. 

The preliminary results show there will be a few new faces when the Gore District Council meets for the first time. In the Gore ward Glenys Dickson and Bronwyn Reid ousted incumbents Graeme Page and Anne Gover, while Neville Phillps took the Mataura ward from incumbent Steve Dixon.

Mr Phillips election means there will have to be a by-election for the Mataura community board, as he was one of the five board members elected unopposed.

Gore District Council

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

Council

  • Election of Mayor
    Hicks, Tracy 3153
    Watt, Bevin 2045
    Informal 9
    Blank 98

     

  • Election of FIVE members for the Gore Ward
    Grant, Doug 2233
    Highsted, Bret 1880
    Dickson, Glenys 1865
    Beale, Ralph 1823
    Reid, Bronwyn 1751
    Page, Graham 1146
    Gover, Anne 1111
    Harvey, Donovan 993
    Hore, Adam 586
    Informal 5
    Blank 51

     

  • Election of ONE member for the Mataura Ward
    Phillips, Neville 305
    Dixon, Steven (Boko) 232
    Informal 0
    Blank 9

     

  • Election of ONE member for the Kaiwera-Waimumu Ward
    Sharp, Graham elected unopposed

     

  • Election of ONE member for the Waikaka Ward
    Gardyne, John elected unopposed

     

  • Election of THREE members for the District Wide Ward
    Bolger, Cliff elected unopposed 
    Davis, Nicky elected unopposed 
    Grant, Peter elected unopposed

Mataura Community Board

  • Election of FIVE members
    Chaffey, Greg elected unopposed
    Colvin, Geoff elected unopposed
    Phillips, Neville elected unopposed but vacates seat as elected to Mataura Ward
    Sinclair, Linda elected unopposed
    Taylor, Alan elected unopposed

Mataura Licensing Trust

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

  • Election of ONE member for Ward 1, Tapanui
    McAuley, Horace elected unopposed

     

  • Election of THREE members for Ward 2, Gore
    Burgess, Bryan (Bunny) 1880
    Byrne, Alan 1524
    Bannerman, Yvonne 1454
    Allison, Jimmy 1084
    Bowden, Scott 1058
    Pitcher, Brian 796
    Soper, Graeme 437
    Informal 10
    Blank 114

     

  • Election of ONE member for Ward 3, Mataura
    Murray, Brendon (Moe) elected unopposed

     

  • Election of ONE member for Ward 4, Rural
    Aynsley, Vince 265
    MacKay, Barbara 225
    Young, Robyn 176
    Grant, Bronnie 127
    Jones, Susan 125
    Dickie, Darren 124
    Informal 17
    Blank 56

     

  • Election of ONE member for Ward 5, Edendale
    Cunningham, Jeannine elected unopposed

     

  • Election of ONE member for Ward 6, Wyndham
    McAllister, Jim elected unopposed

     

  • Election of ONE member for Ward 7, Tokanui
    Lyders, Todd elected unopposed

Gore and Districts Health Incorporated

(First Past the Post Electoral System)

  • Election of FOUR members for the Gore Ward
    Aitken, Warren elected unopposed 
    Goodger, Peter elected unopposed 
    Moore, Alison elected unopposed 

     

  • Election of ONE member of the Southland Ward
  • Election of ONE member of the West Otago Ward

Gore District Council 29 Bowler Avenue Gore P: 03 209 0330 E: info@goredc.govt.nz