Gore Youth Awards

The Gore Youth Awards celebrate the talents of young people in the community that aren't typically recognised.

This is a gala night on the calendar and an end of year celebration for those aged 12 to 24.

The 2016 Awards were held at the SBS St James Theatre on Saturday 10 December. MC was Kiwi comedian Te Radar and the youth councillors had videos of support from a number of national celebrities.

2016 Gore Youth Awards winners were:

Gore District Council Good Sort Award – Junior: Ella McDowall, Sophie King and Neve Connorton

Gore District Council Good Sort Award – Senior: Danielle Harris

Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Award – Junior: Ryan O’Rourke

Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Award – Senior: Madison Robertson

Soroptimist International of Gore U-Turn Academic Award – Junior: Haley Webb

Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Award – Junior: Jaydn Barton

Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Award – Senior: Josh Highsted

Workplace Safety Southland Good Sport Award – Open:  Adam Hillis

Gore Blue Light Inspirator Award – Open: Cody Diamond

Southern Wide Real Estate Black Sheep Sport Award – Open: Brody Cunningham

Gore Paper Plus Black Sheep Culture Award – Open: Tyler Dowling

Ensign No 8 Wire Award – Open: Scott Affleck

Ajax Building Contractors Top Gun Award – Senior: Ali Boyle

Gore Youth Council Special Recognition Award: Larissa McDonald

 

2015 winners were:

Special Recognition Award: Mikayla Ferguson

Gore District Council Good Sort Junior: Hannah Wallis

Gore District Council Good Sort Senior: Olivia Samson

Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Junior: Jadyn Barton

Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Senior: Maddy McKenzie

Gore Soroptimist International U-Turn Academic Junior: Lyncoln Fittes

Gore Soroptimist International U-Turn Academic Senior: Thomas Coyle

Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Junior: Hayden Michaels

Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Senior: Olivia Samson

Paper Plus Black Sheep Culture Award: Riley McKewen-Smith

Bully Proof Black Sheep Sport Award: Haidee McRae

Blue Light Inspirator Award: Alec McWhirter

The Ensign No.8 Wire Award: Tessa Hewlett

Ajax Building Contractors Top Gun Award: Steph Goatley

Gore District Council 29 Bowler Avenue Gore P: 03 209 0330 F: 03 209 0357 E: info@goredc.govt.nz